St. Martin Apostolate’s data protection and privacy statement

Your support, your privacy and your trust is of utmost importance to St. Martin Apostolate. Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated. By visiting the St. Martin Apostolate website you are accepting the practices described in this policy.

How do we collect personal information?

Information is collected using a variety of methods. You will be asked to provide your personal information when making a donation, or requesting information or updates through our website, e-mail, direct mail or telephone communications. We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

What do we collect?

St. Martin Apostolate does not collect any personal information other than information that is knowingly and willingly given. This personal data includes a record of your interactions with us and is stored in-house on our database to enable us to keep our supporters informed of our work and how donations are used.  Through our interaction with you we may gather a range of contact details include emails, mobile, postal address and landline numbers.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We need to collect your personal information in order to respond to queries, process donations and to assist with claiming tax back from the Revenue thereby increasing the value of your donation at no additional cost to you.  Occasionally we may send you information about St. Martin Apostolate’s  activities, including appeals, campaigns and feedback on how your donations are used. We may also contact you for fundraising purposes or for administration on your current donations.  We hope you will always let us keep you informed about our work so you are aware of how your donations are used.

If you would rather not hear from us in this way, please send us an email at  info@StMartin.ie to let us know whether you would rather not hear from us through one or more of these channels (i.e. emails, mobile, postal address and landline numbers).

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

How we use collected information

St Martin Apostolate may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

– To improve customer service – Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

– To personalize user experience – We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.

– To improve our Site – We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.

– To process payments – We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.

– To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature – To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.

– To send periodic emails

We may use your email address to send Users information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site.

Cookies

Like many other sites, St. Martin Apostolate uses cookies, which are small text files that can help websites improve their services to users. Our cookies help us improve the speed and security of the site and to measure the behaviour of our visitors so we can improve our site and your experience of it. Cookies also allow you the user to share pages with social networks like Facebook.

Please do not worry, we do not use cookies to:

  • We do notCollect any personally identifiable information without your express permission
  • We do notCollect any sensitive information without your express permission
  • We do notPass data to advertising/marketing networks
  • We do notPass personally identifiable data to third parties.

You are always free to decline our cookies. To do this, you can modify your web browser to refuse cookies, or to let you know when you receive new cookies. Please remember that if you decline cookies from StMartin.ie it may affect your experience of the website. Find out how to manage the cookies stored on your computer at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

There are some third party cookies in use on the StMartin.ie website. These are used on social sharing buttons, embedded video and image sharing players and payment facilities. Each of these providers has its own policy relating to its use of cookies:

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • PayPal

Social media

If you connect with St Martin using social media channels, we will receive data about you as per the Social Media sites terms and conditions. Please refer to those sites for further information.

Do we share your information?

No. Under no circumstances will we share your information. We respect your privacy and will not sell or give your details to other organisations for any purposes.

How can I be sure my privacy is protected?

St. Martin Apostolate will treat your details with the utmost care and in accordance with the Irish Data Protection Act 1988/2003 and the ePrivacy regulations 2011 and the GDPR. We also comply with the Personal Data Security Breach Code of Practice.

St Martin Apostolate will always endeavour to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. We are committed to investing in technology to provide security for your information, including working with leading suppliers of secure payment services. Our donor database and datacentre complies with the ISO 27000 Security Standard.

Corrections and complaints

Corrections can be made by calling us at +353 1 874 5465 (ROI) or +353 1 874 5465 (ROW).

In the event that you wish to raise a concern with regard to any data St Martin Apostolate may hold on you, you may raise this with our data protection officer by emailing us on info @ stmartin.ie or in writing to:

Data Protection Officer, St. Martin Apostolate, 42 Parnell Square, Dublin 1, Ireland

Please note that in order to protect your privacy you must include a copy of a current Passport so that we may verify your identity. This information will only be used for verification purposes, not stored and will be destroyed once your concern has been addressed. This does not affect your statutory right to raise a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Compliance with children’s online privacy protection act

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our Site from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

 Changes to this privacy policy

St Martin Apostolate has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site and revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

St Martin Apostolate

www.stmartin.ie

St Martin Apostolate, 42 Parnell Square, Dublin 1, D01 P5R7, Ireland

+353 (0)1 874 5465  info @ stmartin.ie

This document was last updated on February 10th August 2017